Recommended Posts

 Everybody knows that a commercial pilot must first get a waiver to fly at night. But my question is, do hobbyists fall under the same criteria?  If you're licensed pilot but you're not flying at the time for money can you fly at night without a waiver?   Can a hobbyist that is not a commercial pilot flight at night? 

 Any help to clear this up would be greatly appreciated. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
R Martin    75
9 hours ago, Derrick Ward said:

 Everybody knows that a commercial pilot must first get a waiver to fly at night. But my question is, do hobbyists fall under the same criteria?  If you're licensed pilot but you're not flying at the time for money can you fly at night without a waiver?   Can a hobbyist that is not a commercial pilot flight at night? 

 Any help to clear this up would be greatly appreciated. 

"8. RC night flying requires a lighting system providing the pilot with a clear view of the model’s attitude and orientation at all times. Hand-held illumination systems are inadequate for night flying operations."

http://www.modelaircraft.org/files/105.PDF

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Spitfire76    197
9 hours ago, Derrick Ward said:

 Everybody knows that a commercial pilot must first get a waiver to fly at night. But my question is, do hobbyists fall under the same criteria?  If you're licensed pilot but you're not flying at the time for money can you fly at night without a waiver?   Can a hobbyist that is not a commercial pilot flight at night? 

 Any help to clear this up would be greatly appreciated. 

Interesting question. Here is what I found from looking on the FAA and AMA websites.

"Option #1. Fly in accordance with the Special Rule for Model Aircraft (Public Law 112-95 Section 336). Under this rule, operators must:

  1. Fly for hobby or recreational purposes only
  2. Follow a community-based set of safety guidelines
  3. Fly the UAS within visual line-of-sight
  4. Give way to manned aircraft
  5. Provide prior notification to the airport and air traffic control tower, if one is present, when flying within 5 miles of an airport
  6. Fly UAS that weigh no more than 55 lbs. unless certified by a community-based organization"

Regarding #2 above the AMA provides a set of safety guidelines and I noticed the following at line B-6.

"RC night flying requires a lighting system providing the pilot with a clear view of the model’s attitude and orientation at all times. Hand-held illumination systems are inadequate for night flying operations"

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  



  • Welcome to UCCF.

    The UAV Coach Community Forum is actively moderated by the UAV Coach team and offered to help serve those in the UAV industry. Use this space to meet and greet, to ask and answer questions, to share what you're working on, etc. Have fun, play nice, and fly safe! :)

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      2,170
    • Total Posts
      10,833