Victor_Bravo

Members
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Victor_Bravo

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Hasn't been my experience. Nonetheless, I understand the broad latitude afforded the Administrator. Certainly the FAA has administrative authority over ATCs in the NAS. Simply changing the three letters in Part 107 from "ATC" to "FAA" may have helped clear up some confusion. Thanks!
  2. Av8Chuck wrote: "We're on standby to fly the burn areas in Northern California, I logged in to check TFR's, what a clunky antiquated way of presenting data." I have previously asked about approved operation in B, C, D and E airspace and don't have a good answer. Why the clunky bureaucratic antiquated apparatus when the regulations only require authorization from ATC? 14 CFR Part 107 Subpart D, § 107.41 says: "Operation in certain airspace. No person may operate a small unmanned aircraft in Class B, Class C, or Class D airspace or within the lateral boundaries of the surface area of Class E airspace designated for an airport unless that person has prior authorization from Air Traffic Control (ATC)." (emphasis mine -vb) and, § 107.205 "List of regulations subject to waiver. (h) Section 107.41—Operation in certain airspace." Where does approval from the FAA come in? I mentioned that I once called the local tower in Schenectady NY (KSCH - by telephone) and told them I was flying with five miles and they thanked me for the call. I was low and slow to be sure, but had no issues. My rhetorical question is, why the clunky bureaucratic apparatus if the regs only require approval of ATC? Thank you,